Enviro-Net
[…] Since 2010, the average cost of solar photovoltaic panels has dropped more than 60% and the cost of a solar electric system has dropped by about 50%. This decline is happening as residential consumers are demanding more renewable energy options to power their homes, businesses are demanding renewable energy options for their stores and office buildings, and investment firms are looking for ways to invest in solar facilities to capitalize on the growing market.

Solar Panels

The State of Florida has a solar energy-friendly regulatory climate. Indeed, section 366.92, Fla. Stat., expressly states that “(it) is the intent of the Legislature to promote the development of renewable energy; protect the economic viability of Florida’s existing renewable energy facilities; diversify the types of fuel used to generate electricity in Florida; lessen Florida’s dependence on natural gas and fuel oil for the production of electricity; minimize the volatility of fuel costs; encourage investment within the state; improve environmental conditions; and, at the same time, minimize the costs of power supply to electric utilities and their customers.


“In 1975, the Florida Legislature created the Florida Solar Energy Center (FSEC) — a research institute of the University of Central Florida (UCF) — which serves as the state’s research institute.